Babassu oil, sometimes called cusi oil, is a pellucid yellow liquid extracted from the seeds of the Babassu palm native to the Amazonian region of South America. This superb oil can be used in foods, cleaning products cosmetics and has even been tried as a fuel source. Babassu oil is said to melt at the same temperature as human skin, meaning it absorbs quickly on contact. It's composition is primarily fats. Scientists say it contains an estimated 70-percent of lipid matter. It is also known to contain lauric acid, which is believed to mitigate symptoms of persistent dry skin and acne, as it has been shown to hinder the growth of certain microbes.
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil